2022 EDWARD K. ALDAG JR. STUDENT BUSINESS PLAN COMPETITION WINNERS


2022 Aldag Photos - Click Here

Grand Prize Competition Group:

$50,000 – GRAND PRIZE: City Detect, Inc.

$5,000 – FIRST PRIZE: Banded

$3,000 – SECOND PRIZE: Tuska Brew Solutions, Inc. 

$2,000 – THIRD PRIZE: TheBestMe

Established Concept Group:

$5,000 – FIRST PRIZE: NephSol, Inc.

$3,000 – SECOND PRIZE: FlashNote

$2,000 – THIRD PRIZE: The Pelt Company

New Business Idea – Group 1:

$2,500 – FIRST PRIZE: Sano

$1,500 – SECOND PRIZE: Veskar

$1,000 – THIRD PRIZE: Tri Jox, Inc.

New Business Idea – Group 2:

$2,500 – FIRST PRIZE: HydroHut Aquaponics

$1,500 – SECOND PRIZE: BarGenics

$1,00 – THIRD PRIZE: Healr

Alabama Power Foundation Innovative Technology Awards:

$5,000 – FIRST PLACE: Dactylo: Everyone Can Learn Sign Language

$3,000 – SECOND PLACE: JetStream Social

$2,000 – THRID PLACE: Bodhi

Best NASA Patent Awards:

$2,500 – FIRST PLACE: NephSol, Inc.

$1,500 – SECOND PLACE: RecaliBrain

$1,000 – THRID PLACE: Healr

The Great Repurposing Award:

$10,000 – FIRST PLACE: Tuska Brew Solutions, Inc.

Additional Awards:

$500 – BEST TEAMWORK: Angel Dirt

$500 – BEST NEW IDEA: Tri Jox, Inc.

$500 – CROWD FAVORITE: At Your Service

$500 – SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP: Empact


A Note from the AEI Team…

Dear Competition Participants,

Thank you for participating in the 2022 Edward K. Aldag Jr. Student Business Plan Competition! We are so happy that you decided to pitch your amazing ideas with us. Congratulations to those who won, and we look forward to seeing many of you at next year’s Edward K. Aldag Jr. Business Plan Competition.

Best,

AEI Team


Thank you to all of our Judges, Coaches, Competitors, and Other Supporters!

Judges & Facilitators

  • Alice Holloway
  • Blake Yaccino
  • Bobby Bragg
  • Brian Albritton
  • Caramyl Drake
  • Casey Faucon
  • Charles Barnhill
  • Christina Frantom
  • Dalton Morris
  • Edwind Bullard
  • Emily Hardy
  • Ethan Summers
  • Garey Morrison
  • Garrett Barkley
  • John Santamour
  • Karen Burklew
  • Katherine Zobre
  • Kelly Welbourne
  • Leverett Powell

AEI Team

  • Dr. Theresa M. Welbourne
  • Kiersten Pace
  • Kim Smalley
  • Sabrina Anderson

Judges & Facilitators

  • Mark Weaver
  • Matt Stuenkel
  • Michael Catalano
  • Michael McCraw
  • Misty Moon
  • Paul Drnevich
  • Reeva Kedia
  • Reginald Miller
  • Richard Henry
  • Ronnie Martinez
  • Sam Poteat
  • Slade Johnson
  • Stephen Buko
  • Susan O’Dywer
  • Tim Morison
  • Tracy Comas
  • Vanessa Cade
  • Ying Qin
  • Zach Riddle
  • Zach Thomas

AEI Student Interns

  • Ashton Tanahey
  • Evan Tizzard
  • Presley McCain
  • Samuel Smith

See the 2021 winners!

Past Winners

 


Thank You to our Sponsors!

 

X